*** AVAILABILITY ***

We are booked up in the cottages until November!   Many thanks!

2019 dates are going fast, short breaks (min 3 nights starting or finishing on a Friday) can be booked until the end of March from £275

Privacy & Cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

You can find more general information on cookies by reading the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies on if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we also test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Privacy Policy – Hard Farm Barns

About this policy:-
When you enquire, make a booking with us Hard Farm Barns is acting as a Data Controller (an organisation responsible for looking after your data). The policy covers people who have booked with us or enquired about a possible holiday. Guests must be over the age of 18 and as such we do not collect personal information from children.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Mrs Angela Harcourt, who may be contacted via email (angela@hardfarm.co.uk) or via post, Hard Farm, Little Marsh Lane, Field Dalling, Holt, Norfolk.  NR25 7LL

Your rights

We generally use your data either on the basis of your consent or based on a contract between us (e.g. when you book a holiday). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent we will stop processing your data as requested. If you have an outstanding holiday with us we will still need to hold on to your details so that we can process this holiday as part of our contract with you to deliver that holiday booking. See the “Legal basis of processing” section below.

If you are concerned about the processing of your data, please contact us. If you are unhappy with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which supervises data protection in the UK.

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data and the right to request that we correct or remove your data, if there remains no legal basis for keeping it. Please note that if these rights are exercised, we will need to conduct identification checks to ensure your privacy is safeguarded so we would need you to contact us by email or post.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide our service, we collect the following information:

  • Identification: name, title.
  • Contact details: postal addresses, phone numbers, email addresses.
  • Bookings: whether you have stayed with us before, property booked, holiday start/end dates, cost of holiday, amounts paid, name of other person booked on the same holiday,  whether you have a pet, any special requests made during the booking process.
  • Payment: method, amounts due and collected, third party payment service provider payment confirmation. Please note that we do not capture or store your card details: payment is handled by our payment service providers (see below).
  • Browsing: historical searches on our website are logged and can be used to help improve our website and service.
  • Holiday experience: any feedback you leave, responses to customer satisfaction surveys, any problems or damage with the cottage on your departure.
  • Communication: emails, customer service cases, responses to questionnaires..

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Manage your holiday booking
  • Process your payments
  • Communicate with you, including for example, responding to your emails, messages on social media or telephone calls
  • Handling customer service matters
  • Detect and prevent fraud or abuse of our services
  • Make sure our websites is operating correctly

How we collect personal information

We receive personal information from:

  • You, as you provide it to us (e.g. when booking a holiday, leaving a review or enquiring about a property)
  • Your use of our website
  • Third party review services such as Visit Britain

Legal basis of processing

There are several basis for us to store and use your data:

  • Contract: if you have booked a Barn with us then much of the use of your data will be because of the contract between us in relation to your holiday booking. We will usually retain relevant electronic data for up to eight years from the date the contract completes – e.g. the last day of your holiday. Paper data will be destroyed after 2 calendar years.
  • Consent: for certain types of processing (e.g. marketing activities), we rely on your consent to use your data. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Legal obligations: we are under certain binding legal obligations, such as accounting to the government for tax and making financial records available for audit. In such cases, we are typically obliged to retain data for up to eight years from the date of the transaction.
  • Legitimate interests: we use data to review operations and to help us improvement our service. But our legitimate interests will never override your right to privacy.

How we share your personal information

We share your data as little as is practically possible. Our housekeeper only has access to guest surname and number of guests, plus any special requests (bed configuration, travelling with a dog etc.) if we are not available on change-over day.

Security of your data

We protect your data with various technological measures. We also regularly test and evaluate the security of our systems, updating safeguards as appropriate. We treat breaches of confidentiality and privacy very seriously. We do not share your data outside of our own systems nor transfer your data outside the UK or the European Union. While we store your data in certain cloud services provided by third parties those third parties do not have access to your data.

Payment service providers

In order to ensure your transactions are as secure as possible, we use the following  payment card processing supplier:

  • WorldPay
  • May 2018
Copyright © 2016 Hard Farm Barns
Website by Keep It Occupied